WHAT'S NEWPRESS RELEASESSPECIAL EVENTSCONTACT US

Family Violence Contacts

If you or members of your family are in danger of family violence, you can get fast protection through an Emergency Protection Order (EPO).

To apply, call Alison McAteer House toll free at
1-866-223-7775
or your nearest RCMP detachment.

*NEW* Resource

The Canadian Network of Women's Shelters and Transition Houses is proud to launch www.sheltersafe.ca a new online resource which will provide women and their children with a one stop connection to help in their community.

Click here to go to www.sheltersafe.ca

Family Violence Crisis Lines

Alison McAteer House (Emergency Protection Order designate)
www.ywcanwt.ca/family-violence
Yellowknife
Toll Free 1-866-223-7775
873-8257

Family Support Centre (24 Hours)
Hay River
crisis: 874-6626
874-3311

Transition House 24 hours
Inuvik
777-3877

Sutherland House 24 hours
www.ywcanwt.ca/family-violence/sutherland-house-fort-smith
Fort Smith
Toll Free 1-877-872-5925
872-4133

Women and Children’s Crisis Centre
Tuktoyaktuk
977-2000

Centre for Northern Families
www.centrefornorthernfamilies.org/
Yellowknife
873-2566

Victim Services

Yellowknife (collect calls accepted)
www.nativewomensnwt.com/victim-services.html
Yellowknife, Lutselk’e, Dettah, N’Dilo
920-2978, cell 765-8811 (24 Hr)
Hay River & Outreach Worker
Hay River, Hay River Reserve, Enterprise, Ft. Providence, Ft. Resolution, Kakisa
876-2020, 876-2121 (outreach)
Fort Good Hope
Fort Good Hope, Coville Lake, Deline, Norman Wells, Tulita
598-2247
Inuvik & Outreach Worker
Inuvik, Aklavik, Ft. McPherson, Paulatuk, Sachs Harbour, Tsiigehtchic, Tuktoyaktuk, Ulukhaktok
777-5493, 777-5480 (outreach)
Fort Simpson
Ft. Simpson, Ft. Liard, Jean Marie, Nahanni Butte, Sambaa K'e, Wrigley
695-3136
Tlicho
Behchoko, Gameti, Wekweeti, Whati
392-6381 ext. 1332
Fort Smith
Ft. Smith
873-3520

NWT Victim Services
www.justice.gov.nt.ca/en/victim-services/
Yellowknife
767-9261


Other Contacts


A New Day Program for Men
www.ttopfc.com/a-new-day.html
Yellowknife 873-2201

Kids Help Phone
www.kidshelpphone.ca/
Toll Free 1-800-668-6868

NWT Help Line 24 hours

www.hss.gov.nt.ca/social-services/nwt-help-line
Toll Free 1-800-661-0844

Status of Women Council of the NWT & Coalition Against Family Violence NWT

www.statusofwomen.nt.ca/
Toll Free 1-888-234-4485
Yellowknife 920-6177

NWT Disabilities Council

www.nwtdc.net/
Toll Free 1-800-491-8885
Yellowknife 873-8230

Seniors’ Information Line

www.nwtseniorssociety.ca/
Toll Free 1-800-661-0878
Yellowknife 920-7444

Legal Aid
Toll Free 1-844-835-8050
Yellowknife 873-7450

YWCA Project Child Recovery
www.ywcanwt.ca/children-and-youth

Yellowknife 920-2777 ext. 313

RCMP
Aklavik 978-1111
Behchoko 392-1111
Deline 589-1111
Fort Good Hope 598-1111
Fort Liard 770-1111
Fort McPherson 952-1111
Fort Providence 699-1111
Fort Resolution 394-1111
Fort Simpson 695-1111
Fort Smith 872-1111
Gameti 392-1111
Hay River 874-1111
Inuvik 777-1111
Lutsel K’e 370-1111
Normen Wells 587-1111
Paulatuk 580-1111
Sachs Harbour 690-1111
Tuktoyaktuk 977-1111
Tulita 588-1111
Ulukhaktok 392-1111
Whati 573-1111
Wrigley 695-1111
Yellowknife 669-1111

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Family Violence
Important Family Violence Numbers Poster

ABOUT THE COUNCIL | WHAT'S NEW | PRESS RELEASES | SPECIAL EVENTS | CONTACT US | MAIN